Browse sets
Dangerous Energy
Ancient Origins

Dangerous Energy

Ancient Origins · 82/98 ·Uncommon
Market value · English · Near Mint
£0.80

What is Dangerous Energy 82/98 (Ancient Origins) worth?

As of 2026-10-22: In Near Mint, an English copy of Dangerous Energy 82/98 is worth about £0.80, based on 4 real sales.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    4 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
£0.80
based on 4 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-04-12 · £0.63 £6.56 · 2026-10-05
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.es n=3 £2.18 +195%
ebay.co.uk n=4 £1.18 +60%
ebay.com n=5 £0.74 —
Price per print
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=10 £0.80
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~£0.80 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe4 45 d £0.8032.65
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.84423 31 d £0.963.06
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £0.80 · Σ g = 35.71

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±19 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~£1.16 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.4515 (Sprach-Faktor aus 33 Karten)4 45 d £1.162.3
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.16 · Σ g = 2.3

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±43 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Français · ~£0.99 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2403 (Sprach-Faktor aus 19 Karten)4 45 d £0.992.22
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £0.99 · Σ g = 2.22

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±12 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~£0.75 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.9465 (Sprach-Faktor aus 5 Karten)4 45 d £0.753.61
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £0.75 · Σ g = 3.61

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±14 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

PSA Population EN Σ 2
PSA 10
1 50%
PSA 8
1 50%
PSA · as of 2026-10-23
Recent sales · 14
2026-10-05 EN RAW NM Dangerous Energy 82/98 Pokemon XY Ancient Origins NM · eBay £0.53
2026-10-05 EN RAW LP Dangerous Energy - 82/98 - Uncommon (Lp) Ancient Origins - E · eBay £0.74
2026-10-03 EN RAW NM Dangerous Energy 82/98 Uncommon XY - Ancient Origins Pokemon · eBay £1.16
2026-07-14 EN RAW NM Dangerous Energy - 82/98 - Uncommon - Near Mint · eBay £1.47
2026-07-12 EN RAW MP DANGEROUS ENERGY 82/98 UC ANCIENT ORIGINS POKEMON MP DANGERO · eBay £1.39
2026-07-06 EN RAW UNKNOWN Dangerous Energy 82/98 Uncommon Ancient Origins Pokemon · eBay £1.21
2026-06-19 EN RAW UNKNOWN Dangerous Energy #82/98 XY - Holograma inverso de orígenes a · eBay £1.74
2026-06-16 EN RAW UNKNOWN Dangerous Energy 82/98 | Pokemon 2015 XY - Ancient Origins I · eBay £6.56
2026-06-11 EN RAW LP Pokemon Card Dangerous Energy LP XY - Ancient Origins Uncomm · eBay £2.49
2026-05-26 EN RAW NM TQG 9 Mint 2015 Pokemon ENG Dangerous Energy #XY-AO 82/98 U · eBay £0.71
2026-05-22 EN RAW LP DANGEROUS ENERGY 82/98 POKEMON TCG LP · eBay £1.36
2026-05-20 EN RAW UNKNOWN Tarjeta Pokémon Dangerous Energy XY - Ancient Origins #82/98 £2.18
2026-05-16 EN RAW UNKNOWN 82/98 Dangerous Energy Uncommon: Pokemon Trading Card Game X £1.15
2026-04-12 EN RAW UNKNOWN Dangerous Energy - 82/98 - Uncommon - Pokemon Ancient Origin £0.95
More from Ancient Origins
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What will I get for Dangerous Energy Ancient Origins 82/98 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between £0.95 and £1.74, with a median of £1.21. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Dangerous Energy Ancient Origins 82/98 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around £0.71. Offers well below £0.43 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.