Browse sets
Cheren's Care
Brilliant Stars

Cheren's Care

Brilliant Stars · 177/172 ·Secret Rare
Market value · English · Near Mint
£2.66
mostly £2 – £3 ·

What is Cheren's Care 177/172 (Brilliant Stars) worth?

As of 2026-10-21: In Near Mint, an English copy of Cheren's Care 177/172 is worth about £2.66, based on 120 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around £21. For comparison: German copies £4.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    120 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
£2.66
based on 120 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-03-16 · £0.74 £8.74 · 2026-10-19
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.fr n=3 £3.28 +48%
ebay.co.uk n=34 £3.22 +45%
ebay.nl n=2 £3.06 +38%
ebay.es n=44 £2.80 +26%
ebay.de n=26 £2.73 +23%
ebay.it n=3 £2.66 +20%
ebay.com n=116 £2.21 —
Price per print
🇫🇷 Secret Rare · FR n=1 £3.14
🇮🇹 Secret Rare · IT n=2 £3.02
🇬🇧 Secret Rare · EN n=190 £2.66
🇩🇪 Secret Rare · DE n=9 £2.51
How is this value calculated?
Direct market value · £2.66

Recency-weighted trimmed median of 120 NM sales (RAW; outliers trimmed against the median, newer sales weigh more, dynamic half-life).

Ladder estimate · English · ~£2.66 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe121 9 d £2.66987.76
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.93258 17 d £2.395.64
eigene PSA9-Verkäufe ÷ 2.08972 46 d £6.920.8
eigene PSA10-Verkäufe ÷ 9.26098 54 d £2.240.12
de roh NM × 1.0547 (Sprach-Faktor aus 99 Karten)5 19 d £2.651.91
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £2.66 · Σ g = 996.23

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~£2.51 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe5 19 d £2.5140.82
en roh NM × 0.9481 (Sprach-Faktor aus 99 Karten)121 9 d £2.522.22
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £2.51 · Σ g = 43.04

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±22 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~£3.14 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2006 (Sprach-Faktor aus 57 Karten)121 9 d £3.204.83
de roh NM × 1.1711 (Sprach-Faktor aus 57 Karten)5 19 d £2.941.19
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £3.14 · Σ g = 6.02

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±20 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~£3.02 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.1383 (Sprach-Faktor aus 41 Karten)121 9 d £3.035.61
de roh NM × 1.1961 (Sprach-Faktor aus 39 Karten)5 19 d £3.012.04
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £3.02 · Σ g = 7.65

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±18 %

PSA Population EN Σ 378
PSA 10
176 47%
PSA 9
131 35%
PSA 8
53 14%
PSA ≤7
18 5%
PSA · Secret · as of 2026-10-23
Recent sales · 240
2026-10-19 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) 177/172 Secret Rare SWSH09 SWSH09: Br · eBay £5.90
2026-10-17 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) Holo Secret Rara SWSH09: Brilliant St · eBay £2.66
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) Holo SWSH09: Brilliant Stars 177/172 · eBay £3.28
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Pokemon Brilliant Stars Cheren's Care 177/172 · eBay £1.95
2026-10-12 EN RAW NM NEW LISTINGCheren's Care (Secret) SWSH09: Brilliant Stars 17 · eBay £2.69
2026-10-12 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care 177/172 Brilliant Stars Holo Secret Rare Pokem · eBay £4.45
2026-10-11 EN RAW UNKNOWN Cheren's Care 177/172 Sword Shield Brilliant Stars Rainbow S · eBay £0.93
2026-10-10 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Cheren's Care 177/172 Brilliant Stars Secret Rar · eBay £4.16
2026-10-08 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care 177/172 Rainbow Rare Brilliant Stars Pokemon H · eBay £2.23
2026-10-08 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) Holofoil EN [SWSH09 - 177/172] NM · eBay £1.89
2026-10-08 EN RAW UNKNOWN Cheren's Care 177/172 Pokémon TCG Brilliant Stars Holo Ultra · eBay £3.79
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Cheren’s Care 177/172 Rainbow Rare Secret Brilliant Stars Po · eBay £2.24
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Cherens Care 177/172 Secret Rare Holo Pokemon Card (SWSH09: · eBay £2.96
2026-10-06 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care 177/172 Rainbow Rare Brilliant Stars Pokemon N · eBay £2.06
2026-10-05 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) Holo Secret Rare SWSH09: Brilliant St · eBay £2.99
2026-10-04 EN RAW LP Cheren's Care 177/172 Rainbow Rare Brilliant Stars Pokemon H · eBay £2.23
2026-10-04 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care (Secret) 177/172 Swsh09: Brilliant Stars Holo · eBay £2.38
2026-10-03 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care 177/172 Rainbow Rare Brilliant Stars Pokemon N · eBay £1.90
2026-10-02 DE RAW NM Pokemon Cherens Obhut 177/172 Strahlende Sterne Deutsch · eBay £2.51
2026-10-01 EN RAW NM Cheren's Care 177/172 Holo Brilliant Stars Pokemon NM OC · eBay £1.92
More from Brilliant Stars
More Cheren Care cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is it worth grading Cheren's Care Brilliant Stars 177/172?

A PSA 10 currently sells for about £21.21, raw the card sits at £2.66 — 8.0× as much. Of 378 copies already graded, 47 % received a 10 and 35 % a 9. Mathematically, submitting returns £18.32 on average, before fees and shipping. Rule of thumb: submit when the value at a realistic grade is at least double the raw value — which is the case here. Centering decides it: an off-centre card will not get a 10. The grade distribution comes from the PSA Population Report; people pre-sort before submitting, so your own hit rate may differ.

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Cheren's Care Brilliant Stars 177/172?

Across 47 auctions the median was £2.18, across 127 fixed-price sales £2.87. Fixed price therefore fetched about 32 % more — for this card patience with a set price is the better route.

What will I get for Cheren's Care Brilliant Stars 177/172 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between £2.06 and £3.51, with a median of £2.62. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Cheren's Care Brilliant Stars 177/172 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around £1.43. Offers well below £0.86 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.