Browse sets
Metal Energy
Scarlet & Violet Energy

Metal Energy

Market value · English · Near Mint
£1.15

What is Metal Energy 016/24 (Scarlet & Violet Energy) worth?

As of 2026-10-22: In Near Mint, an English copy of Metal Energy 016/24 is worth about £1.15, based on 4 real sales.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    4 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
£1.15
based on 4 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-04-29 · £0.22 £18.33 · 2026-10-14
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.co.uk n=3 £1.78 +132%
ebay.com n=5 £0.77 —
Price per print
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=9 £1.15
How is this value calculated?
Direct market value · £1.15

Recency-weighted trimmed median of 4 NM sales (RAW; outliers trimmed against the median, newer sales weigh more, dynamic half-life).

Ladder estimate · English · ~£1.15 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe3 13 d £1.1524.49
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.15 · Σ g = 24.49

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~£1.01 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.8856 (Sprach-Faktor aus 1557 Karten)3 13 d £1.014.35
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.01 · Σ g = 4.35

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±19 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~£1.42 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2407 (Sprach-Faktor aus 811 Karten)3 13 d £1.422.42
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.42 · Σ g = 2.42

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±25 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~£1.21 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.0476 (Sprach-Faktor aus 581 Karten)3 13 d £1.215.49
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.21 · Σ g = 5.49

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

PSA Population EN Σ 24
PSA 10
6 25%
PSA 9
14 58%
PSA 8
3 12%
PSA ≤7
1 4%
PSA · Cracked Ice Holo · as of 2026-10-23
More from Scarlet & Violet Energy
More Metal Energy cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What will I get for Metal Energy Scarlet & Violet Energy 016/24 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between £0.77 and £1.67, with a median of £1.18. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Metal Energy Scarlet & Violet Energy 016/24 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around £0.74. Offers well below £0.44 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.