Browse sets
Shining Celebi
SM Black Star Promos

Shining Celebi

SM Black Star Promos · SM79/248 ·Rare Holo
Market value · English · Near Mint
£37.32
mostly £34 – £40 ·

What is Shining Celebi SM79/248 (SM Black Star Promos) worth?

As of 2026-10-17: In Near Mint, an English copy of Shining Celebi SM79/248 is worth about £37.32, based on 112 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around £784. For comparison: French copies £12.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    112 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
£37.32
based on 112 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-03-22 · £8.42 £978.98 · 2026-10-16
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.it n=30 £28.14 +122%
ebay.de n=53 £26.17 +107%
ebay.co.uk n=39 £26.10 +106%
ebay.com n=171 £25.54 +102%
ebay.es n=22 £23.71 +87%
ebay.nl n=2 £23.05 +82%
ebay.fr n=16 £12.66 —
Price per print
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=250 £37.32
🇮🇹 Normal · IT n=1 £25.30
🇫🇷 Normal · FR n=17 £8.32
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~£37.32 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe110 3 d £37.40897.96
eigene PSA7-Verkäufe ÷ 1.245512 35 d £30.712.96
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.721144 8 d £53.002.64
eigene PSA8-Verkäufe ÷ 1.635718 33 d £23.071.12
eigene PSA9-Verkäufe ÷ 3.448941 13 d £25.440.78
eigene PSA10-Verkäufe ÷ 34.310521 16 d £23.180.11
fr roh NM × 1.1549 (Sprach-Faktor aus 22 Karten)10 7 d £9.420.99
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £37.32 · Σ g = 906.56

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~£16.65 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.8147 (Sprach-Faktor aus 48 Karten)110 3 d £30.471.74
fr roh NM × 0.975 (Sprach-Faktor aus 14 Karten)10 7 d £7.961.43
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £16.65 · Σ g = 3.17

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±34 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Français · ~£8.32 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe10 7 d £8.1681.63
en roh NM × 0.8801 (Sprach-Faktor aus 22 Karten)110 3 d £32.921.13
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £8.32 · Σ g = 82.76

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±9 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~£25.30 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.1493 (Sprach-Faktor aus 48 Karten)110 3 d £42.992.15
fr roh NM × 1.2564 (Sprach-Faktor aus 10 Karten)10 7 d £10.261.26
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £25.30 · Σ g = 3.41

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

PSA Population EN Σ 4,653
PSA 10
650 14%
PSA 9
2,238 48%
PSA 8
1,228 26%
PSA ≤7
537 12%
PSA · Shining Legends Super Premium Collection · as of 2026-10-17
Recent sales · 449
2026-10-16 EN PSA 7 2017 POKEMON SM BLACK STAR PROMO #SM79 SHINING CELEBI-HOLO P · eBay £38.31
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Shining Celebi SM79 Sm Holo Near Mint · eBay £39.66
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Pokémon TCG Shining Celebi SM79 Promo Holo English 2017 Near · eBay £33.67
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Shining Celebi SM79 Pokemon Sun & Moon Black Star Promo Near · eBay £41.58
2026-10-16 EN SGC 8.5 Pokemon Shining Celebi Legends Super Premium Black Star Prom · eBay £37.40
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Pokemon TCG Shining Celebi SM79 SM Promos Holo English 70 HP · eBay £37.41
2026-10-16 EN RAW UNKNOWN NEW LISTINGPokemon TCG - Shining Celebi SM79 - Promo Cards - · eBay £24.57
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Shining Celebi SM79 Promo Holo 2017 illusorio. Sanosuke Saku · eBay £53.89
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Pokemon Stella Nera 2017 Promo Shining Celebi SM79 Holo Raro · eBay £40.42
2026-10-15 EN PSA 1 2017 POKEMON SM BLACK STAR PROMO #SM79 SHINING CELEBI-HOLO P · eBay £95.52
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Shining Celebi SM79 Sm Holo · eBay £27.54
2026-10-15 EN PSA 5 2017 POKEMON SM BLACK STAR PROMO #SM79 SHINING CELEBI-HOLO P · eBay £38.31
2026-10-15 EN PSA 9 2017 POKEMON SM BLACK STAR PROMO SHINING CELEBI #SM79 PSA 9 · eBay £150.18
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Pokémon TCG Shining Celebi #SM79 Black Star Promo Mint · eBay £37.56
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM NEW LISTINGPokémon TCG Shining Celebi SM79 Sun & Moon Black · eBay £21.78
2026-10-14 FR PCA 9 Nintendo Pokémon JCC Celebi Brillant SM79 Promo Set 2017 Hol · eBay £20.63
2026-10-14 EN RAW UNKNOWN Shining Celebi SM79 Sm Holo · eBay £82.74
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM The Pokémon Company Shining Celebi SM79 SM Holo Promo Pokémo · eBay £30.05
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM Shining Celebi SM79 Pokemon Sun & Moon Black Star Promo Near · eBay £39.00
2026-10-14 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Shining Celebi SM79 · eBay £26.64
More from SM Black Star Promos
More Celebi cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is it worth grading Shining Celebi SM Black Star Promos SM79/248?

A PSA 10 currently sells for about £783.60, raw the card sits at £37.32 — 21.0× as much. Of 4.653 copies already graded, 14 % received a 10 and 48 % a 9. Mathematically, submitting returns £200.34 on average, before fees and shipping. Rule of thumb: submit when the value at a realistic grade is at least double the raw value — which is the case here. Centering decides it: an off-centre card will not get a 10. The grade distribution comes from the PSA Population Report; people pre-sort before submitting, so your own hit rate may differ.

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Shining Celebi SM Black Star Promos SM79/248?

Across 83 auctions the median was £33.68, across 245 fixed-price sales £28.02. Auctions therefore fetched about 20 % more — worth it mainly for sought-after cards with several bidders.

What will I get for Shining Celebi SM Black Star Promos SM79/248 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between £19.81 and £31.64, with a median of £25.54. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Shining Celebi SM Black Star Promos SM79/248 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around £15.16. Offers well below £9.09 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.