Browse sets
Mankey
Surging Sparks

Mankey

Surging Sparks · 098/191 ·Common
Market value · English · Near Mint
£1.11
mostly £1 – £2 ·

What is Mankey 098/191 (Surging Sparks) worth?

As of 2026-10-19: In Near Mint, an English copy of Mankey 098/191 is worth about £1.11, based on 5 real sales.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    5 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
£1.11
based on 5 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-04-03 · £0.05 £2.08 · 2026-08-02
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.es n=4 £1.86 +3575%
ebay.de n=4 £1.06 +2000%
ebay.co.uk n=2 £0.59 +1075%
ebay.com n=4 £0.05 —
Price per print
🇩🇪 Normal · DE n=2 £1.12
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=12 £1.11
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~£1.11 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe5 3 mo £1.1140.82
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.11 · Σ g = 40.82

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~£1.12 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.0108 (Sprach-Faktor aus 96 Karten)5 3 mo £1.122.14
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.12 · Σ g = 2.14

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±19 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~£1.18 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2693 (Sprach-Faktor aus 60 Karten) · Set -25% nachgeführt5 3 mo £1.182.2
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.18 · Σ g = 2.2

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±25 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~£1.42 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2849 (Sprach-Faktor aus 53 Karten)5 3 mo £1.422.85
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = £1.42 · Σ g = 2.85

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

PSA Population EN Σ 4
PSA 10
2 50%
PSA 9
2 50%
PSA · as of 2026-10-14
Recent sales · 14
2026-08-02 DE RAW NM Menki - Pokemon 2024 - Stürmische Funken - 098 / 191 - NM · eBay £0.92
2026-07-24 EN RAW NM Pokemon - Surging Sparks - Mankey - 098/191 - NM/M · eBay £0.77
2026-07-23 EN RAW UNKNOWN Mankey 098/191 Sv08: Surging Sparks Regular · eBay £1.11
2026-07-17 EN RAW NM Mankey 098/191 Common Surging Sparks Pokemon Near Mint · eBay £1.65
2026-07-10 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon Scarlet & Violet: Surging Sparks #098/191 Mankey · eBay £0.22
2026-06-08 EN RAW NM Mankey 098/191 Common Surging Sparks Pokemon NM £0.97
2026-05-29 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon Scarlet & Violet: Surging Sparks #098/191 Mankey £0.05
2026-05-26 DE RAW UNKNOWN Menki 098/191 Stürmische Funken Pokemon Karte Deutsch £1.01
2026-05-25 EN RAW NM Mankey Common SV08: Surging Sparks 098/191 NM £1.40
2026-05-18 EN RAW NM Mankey 098/191 Common Surging Sparks Pokemon Near Mint £1.74
2026-05-09 EN RAW UNKNOWN Mankey - Surging Sparks 098/191 - Común - Casi nuevo - Pokém £1.97
2026-05-09 EN RAW UNKNOWN Mankey - Surging Sparks 098/191 - Común - Holograma inverso £2.20
2026-04-24 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon Scarlet & Violet: Surging Sparks #098/191 Mankey £0.05
2026-04-03 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon Scarlet & Violet: Surging Sparks #098/191 Mankey £0.05
More from Surging Sparks
More Mankey cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What will I get for Mankey Surging Sparks 098/191 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between £0.22 and £1.65, with a median of £0.97. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Mankey Surging Sparks 098/191 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around £0.05. Offers well below £0.03 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.