Browse sets
Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex
Ascended Heroes

Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex

Ascended Heroes · 079/217 ·Double rare
Market value · English · Near Mint
$2.51
mostly $2 – $3 ·

What is Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 (Ascended Heroes) worth?

As of 2026-10-19: In Near Mint, an English copy of Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 is worth about $2.51, based on 388 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around $108. For comparison: German copies $3.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    388 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
$2.51
based on 388 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-03-09 · $0.96 $10.63 · 2026-10-16
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.it n=18 $3.15 +49%
ebay.es n=43 $2.92 +38%
ebay.co.uk n=74 $2.92 +38%
ebay.nl n=16 $2.74 +30%
ebay.de n=242 $2.49 +18%
ebay.fr n=91 $2.38 +13%
ebay.com n=225 $2.11 —
Price per print
🇫🇷 Normal · FR n=10 $3.93
🇮🇹 Normal · IT n=7 $3.45
🇩🇪 Normal · DE n=44 $2.79
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=612 $2.51
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~$2.51 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe397 4 d $2.513240.82
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.90557 4 d $1.094.13
eigene PSA9-Verkäufe ÷ 1.86533 31 d $13.480.63
eigene PSA10-Verkäufe ÷ 6.16062 15 d $15.050.23
de roh NM × 1.04 (Sprach-Faktor aus 149 Karten)32 5 d $2.904.87
it roh NM × 0.8447 (Sprach-Faktor aus 98 Karten) · Set -18% nachgeführt4 3 mo $2.942.91
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.51 · Σ g = 3253.59

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$2.79 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe32 5 d $2.79261.22
en roh NM × 0.9615 (Sprach-Faktor aus 149 Karten)397 4 d $2.414.54
it roh NM × 0.816 (Sprach-Faktor aus 97 Karten) · Set -13% nachgeführt4 3 mo $2.952.8
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.79 · Σ g = 268.56

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$3.93 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
de roh NM × 1.4435 (Sprach-Faktor aus 120 Karten)32 5 d $4.033.4
en roh NM × 1.3674 (Sprach-Faktor aus 128 Karten)397 4 d $3.432.53
it roh NM × 1.2399 (Sprach-Faktor aus 93 Karten) · Set -13% nachgeführt4 3 mo $4.461.88
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $3.93 · Σ g = 7.81

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±20 %

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$3.45 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe · Set -16% nachgeführt4 3 mo $3.5232.65
en roh NM × 1.1839 (Sprach-Faktor aus 98 Karten)397 4 d $2.973.92
de roh NM × 1.2255 (Sprach-Faktor aus 97 Karten)32 5 d $3.423.13
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $3.45 · Σ g = 39.7

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±15 %

PSA Population EN Σ 264
PSA 10
112 42%
PSA 9
129 49%
PSA 8
19 7%
PSA ≤7
4 2%
PSA · as of 2026-10-19
Recent sales · 722
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM NUOVA INSERZIONETeam Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 ME: Ascended · eBay $2.37
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM TEAM ROCKET'S MEWTWO EX 079/217 DOPPIO RARO EROI ASCESI POKE · eBay $3.56
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Ultra Rara Eroi Ascesi Pokem · eBay $2.93
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Ascesed Heroes Doppio Raro H · eBay $3.38
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 ME: Ascended Heroes Double R · eBay $1.99
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Double Rare Ascended Heroes · eBay $1.48
2026-10-16 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Holo 079/217 ME: Ascended Heroes Dou · eBay $1.88
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Doppio Raro Eroi Ascesi Poke · eBay $2.37
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Doppio Raro Eroi Ascesi Poke · eBay $3.44
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Double Rare Ascended Heroes · eBay $2.51
2026-10-15 EN RAW LP 2026 Pokemon Eroi Ascesi Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Doppio Raro · eBay $0.99
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Ultra Rare Ascended Heroes 2 · eBay $4.19
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Holo Double Rare ME: Ascended Heroes · eBay $1.99
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex ASC 079/217 Pokemon Ascended Heroes · eBay $1.50
2026-10-14 DE RAW NM Carta Pokemon: Team Rockets Mewtwo ex 079/217 | Italiano | S · eBay $2.79
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Me: Ascended Heroes Holo · eBay $3.52
2026-10-13 DE RAW NM Pokemon Karte: Team Rockets Mewtu ex 079/217 | Deutsch | Sam · eBay $2.79
2026-10-13 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Double Rare Ascended Heroes · eBay $2.77
2026-10-13 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo Ex Pokémon — English Ascended Heroes 07 · eBay $2.85
2026-10-13 EN RAW NM Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 079/217 Double Rare Holo Ascended He · eBay $1.40
More from Ascended Heroes
More Team Rocket Mewtwo cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Ascended Heroes 079/217?

Across 137 auctions the median was $1.96, across 264 fixed-price sales $2.57. Fixed price therefore fetched about 31 % more — for this card patience with a set price is the better route.

What will I get for Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Ascended Heroes 079/217 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between $1.96 and $3.31, with a median of $2.43. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Ascended Heroes 079/217 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around $1.40. Offers well below $0.84 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

Is the English or the German Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex Ascended Heroes 079/217 worth more?

From real sales: French $4.43 (10), German $2.51 (44), English $2.38 (618). French fetches about 86 % more.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.