Browse sets
Professor's Research (Professor Oak)
Celebrations

Professor's Research (Professor Oak)

Celebrations · 24/25 ·Ultra Rare
Market value · English · Near Mint
$2.00

What is Professor's Research (Professor Oak) 24/25 (Celebrations) worth?

As of 2026-10-25: In Near Mint, an English copy of Professor's Research (Professor Oak) 24/25 is worth about $2.00, based on 4 real sales.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    4 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
$2.00
based on 4 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-08-24 · $1.97 $3.35 · 2026-10-22
Price per print
🇩🇪 Full Art · DE n=1 $2.57
🇬🇧 Full Art · EN n=4 $2.00
How is this value calculated?
Direct market value · $2.00

Recency-weighted trimmed median of 4 NM sales (RAW; outliers trimmed against the median, newer sales weigh more, dynamic half-life).

Ladder estimate · English · ~$2.00 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe3 12 d $2.0024.49
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.00 · Σ g = 24.49

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±20 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$2.57 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2853 (Sprach-Faktor aus 32 Karten)3 12 d $2.575.38
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.57 · Σ g = 5.38

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±28 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$3.67 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.8354 (Sprach-Faktor aus 8 Karten)3 12 d $3.672.05
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $3.67 · Σ g = 2.05

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$4.65 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 2.3186 (Sprach-Faktor aus 8 Karten)3 12 d $4.651.88
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $4.65 · Σ g = 1.88

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±169 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

PSA Population EN Σ 2,799
PSA 10
1,044 37%
PSA 9
1,068 38%
PSA 8
478 17%
PSA ≤7
209 7%
PSA · as of 2026-10-22
More Professor Research (Professor Oak) cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.