Browse sets
Gouging Fire
Surging Sparks

Gouging Fire

Surging Sparks · 038/191 ·Rare Holo
Market value · English · Near Mint
$1.78
mostly $2 – $2 ·

What is Gouging Fire 038/191 (Surging Sparks) worth?

As of 2026-10-20: In Near Mint, an English copy of Gouging Fire 038/191 is worth about $1.78, based on 54 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around $27.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    54 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
$1.78
based on 54 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-04-29 · $0.94 $5.94 · 2026-10-14
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.es n=21 $2.05 +99%
ebay.co.uk n=5 $2.04 +98%
ebay.it n=8 $1.78 +73%
ebay.de n=27 $1.76 +71%
ebay.com n=44 $1.03 —
Price per print
🇮🇹 Holo · IT n=1 $2.28
🇫🇷 Holo · FR n=2 $2.24
🇬🇧 Holo · EN n=97 $1.78
🇩🇪 Holo · DE n=3 $1.69
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~$1.78 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe55 11 d $1.78448.98
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $1.78 · Σ g = 448.98

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$1.69 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe2 3 mo $1.6916.33
en roh NM × 0.9869 (Sprach-Faktor aus 96 Karten)55 11 d $1.762.16
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $1.69 · Σ g = 18.49

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±19 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$2.24 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2579 (Sprach-Faktor aus 60 Karten)55 11 d $2.242.59
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.24 · Σ g = 2.59

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±25 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$2.28 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.2741 (Sprach-Faktor aus 53 Karten)55 11 d $2.282.99
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.28 · Σ g = 2.99

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

PSA Population EN Σ 158
PSA 10
34 22%
PSA 9
81 51%
PSA 8
31 20%
PSA ≤7
12 8%
PSA · as of 2026-10-14
Recent sales · 110
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire 038/191 Rare Surging Sparks Pokemon Card Holo N · eBay $2.04
2026-10-11 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire 038/191 Rare Surging Sparks Pokemon Holo · eBay $1.79
2026-10-09 EN RAW UNKNOWN Holo Gouging Fire 038/191 rare scintille spurgenti quasi com · eBay $4.63
2026-10-09 EN RAW UNKNOWN Gouging Fire 038/191 Holo SV08: Surging Sparks · eBay $1.56
2026-10-09 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire 038/191 Rare Surging Sparks Pokemon Holo Near M · eBay $0.99
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Foglio olografico rovesciato Gouging Fire [SSP - 038/191]NM · eBay $2.96
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire Promo Deck Exclusives 038/191 NM · eBay $1.66
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire - Non Holo Normal Deck Exclusives 038/191 NM · eBay $2.11
2026-10-06 EN RAW UNKNOWN Gouging Fire Surging Sparks · 038/191 · Rare · Holo · eBay $2.38
2026-10-05 EN RAW UNKNOWN Gouging Fire 038/191 Raro Scintille Surging Pokemon Holo qua · eBay $1.77
2026-10-05 EN RAW NM The Pokémon Company Gouging Fire 038/191 Sv08: Surging Spark · eBay $0.10
2026-10-04 EN RAW UNKNOWN GOUGING FIRE 2024 POKEMON SCINTILLE IN AUMENTO RARO HOLO 038 · eBay $5.94
2026-10-01 IT RAW NM Carta Pokemon Scintille Folgoranti SSPit ITA: VAMPEAGUZZE 03 · eBay $1.31
2026-07-31 EN TAG 10 TAG 10 Gouging Fire Sv08 Surging Sparks 038/191 Rare Holo EN · eBay $15.08
2026-07-30 EN RAW NM GOUGING FIRE 038/191 R SURGING SPARKS POKEMON HOLO NM SSP 20 $2.31
2026-07-30 EN RAW NM Gouging Fire 038/191 Rare Surging Sparks Pokemon Holo Near M $2.31
2026-07-26 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon TCG : 038/191 Gouging Fire : Rare Holo Card : Surgin $2.61
2026-07-25 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon: Gouging Fire Surging Sparks 038/191 ❗Crimped Card ❗ $10.42
2026-07-25 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Surging Sparks Gouging Fire 038/191 $0.99
2026-07-24 EN RAW UNKNOWN Deck Exclusives #038/191 Gouging Fire HOLO $1.75
More from Surging Sparks
More Gouging Fire cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Gouging Fire Surging Sparks 038/191?

Across 7 auctions the median was $0.98, across 44 fixed-price sales $1.76. Fixed price therefore fetched about 80 % more — for this card patience with a set price is the better route.

What will I get for Gouging Fire Surging Sparks 038/191 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between $1.03 and $2.11, with a median of $1.56. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Gouging Fire Surging Sparks 038/191 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around $0.99. Offers well below $0.59 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.