Browse sets
Ordinary Rod
Sword & Shield

Ordinary Rod

Sword & Shield · 215/202 ·Secret Rare
Market value · English · Near Mint
$5.93
mostly $5 – $6 ·

What is Ordinary Rod 215/202 (Sword & Shield) worth?

As of 2026-10-21: In Near Mint, an English copy of Ordinary Rod 215/202 is worth about $5.93, based on 57 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around $74.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    57 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
$5.93
based on 57 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-01-11 · $0.95 $23.54 · 2026-10-19
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.nl n=6 $8.19 +62%
ebay.es n=22 $7.92 +56%
ebay.fr n=4 $7.32 +44%
ebay.co.uk n=8 $7.14 +41%
ebay.de n=23 $6.13 +21%
ebay.com n=54 $5.06 —
Price per print
🇬🇧 Secret Rare · EN n=104 $5.93
🇫🇷 Secret Rare · FR n=1 $5.51
🇩🇪 Secret Rare · DE n=2 $5.28
How is this value calculated?
Direct market value · $5.93

Recency-weighted trimmed median of 57 NM sales (RAW; outliers trimmed against the median, newer sales weigh more, dynamic half-life).

Ladder estimate · English · ~$5.93 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe58 17 d $5.95473.47
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.87735 9 d $3.734.38
eigene PSA10-Verkäufe ÷ 7.11135 3 mo $9.100.11
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $5.93 · Σ g = 477.96

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$5.28 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.8865 (Sprach-Faktor aus 20 Karten)58 17 d $5.282.06
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $5.28 · Σ g = 2.06

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±22 %

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$5.51 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.9255 (Sprach-Faktor aus 7 Karten)58 17 d $5.510.5
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $5.51 · Σ g = 0.5

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±20 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$7.08 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.1892 (Sprach-Faktor aus 12 Karten)58 17 d $7.084.15
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $7.08 · Σ g = 4.15

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±18 %

PSA Population EN Σ 528
PSA 10
384 73%
PSA 9
118 22%
PSA 8
16 3%
PSA ≤7
10 2%
PSA · Secret · as of 2026-10-18
Recent sales · 128
2026-10-19 EN RAW MP The Pokémon Company Ordinary Rod 215/202 Swsh01 Secret Rare · eBay $4.99
2026-10-18 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod (Secret) 215/202 Swsh01: Sword & Shield Holo · eBay $4.48
2026-10-16 EN RAW UNKNOWN Ordinary Rod (Secret) 215/202 Swsh01: Sword & Shield Holo · eBay $5.97
2026-10-15 EN RAW LP ORDINARY ROD 2020 POKEMON SPADA E SCUDO 215/202 SEGRETO RARO · eBay $3.25
2026-10-15 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Ordinary Rod 215/202 Secret Rare Foil SWSH Base · eBay $7.25
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM SWSH01: Sword & Shield Base Set #215/202 Ordinary Rod (Secre · eBay $4.96
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod (Secret) 215/202 SWSH01: Sword & Shield Holo La · eBay $6.22
2026-10-07 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod (Secret) 215/202 Swsh01: Sword & Shield Holo La · eBay $5.95
2026-10-07 EN RAW UNKNOWN SWSH01: Sword & Shield Base Set #215/202 Ordinary Rod (Secre · eBay $5.51
2026-10-06 EN RAW NM Pokemon Cards Ordinary Rod 215/202 Holo Sword & Shield Secre · eBay $12.57
2026-10-04 EN RAW NM 2020 Pokemon Ordinary Rod 215/202 Sword & Shield Holo LP · eBay $2.50
2026-10-02 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod 215/202 SWSH01 Sword & Shield Secret Rare Holo · eBay $3.00
2026-10-02 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Ordinary Rod Sword And Shield SWSH 215/202 · eBay $3.04
2026-09-27 EN RAW NM 2020 Pokemon SWSH Ordinary Rod 215/202 Secret Rare IGS Gem M · eBay $13.76
2026-09-26 EN RAW LP 2020 Pokemon Ordinary Rod 215/202 Sword & Shield Holo LP · eBay $3.40
2026-09-22 EN CGC 10 Pokémon Ordinary Rod Sword & Shield 2020 CGC Pristine 10 215 · eBay $63.53
2026-09-22 EN RAW UNKNOWN Ordinary Rod (Secret) 215/202 Swsh01: Sword & Shield Holo · eBay $4.89
2026-09-16 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod 215/202 Secret Rare Sword & Shield Pokemon · eBay $8.12
2026-09-16 EN RAW NM Ordinary Rod 215/202 Secret Rare Sword & Shield Pokemon · eBay $7.14
2026-09-16 EN RAW UNKNOWN Ordinary Rod (Secret) Holofoil [SWSH01 - 215/202] · eBay $5.05
More from Sword & Shield
More Ordinary Rod cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Ordinary Rod Sword & Shield 215/202?

Across 15 auctions the median was $3.40, across 68 fixed-price sales $6.59. Fixed price therefore fetched about 94 % more — for this card patience with a set price is the better route.

What will I get for Ordinary Rod Sword & Shield 215/202 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between $4.91 and $7.84, with a median of $5.96. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Ordinary Rod Sword & Shield 215/202 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around $3.81. Offers well below $2.29 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.