Browse sets
Scyther
Wizards Black Star Promos

Scyther

Wizards Black Star Promos · 45/53 ·Common
Market value · English · Near Mint
$65.30
mostly $63 – $93 ·

What is Scyther 45/53 (Wizards Black Star Promos) worth?

As of 2026-10-25: In Near Mint, an English copy of Scyther 45/53 is worth about $65.30, based on 60 real sales. A PSA 10 sells for around $1,007.

  1. 1
    Real sales

    60 completed Near Mint sales from eBay, Goldin and Fanatics, each one checked on the listing page.

  2. 2
    Outliers out

    Prices far above or below the median are dropped: lots, fakes, mismatched cards.

  3. 3
    Recent counts more

    Newer sales weigh more than old ones, so the value follows the market, not the yearly average.

No estimate, no asking prices. Paid sales only.
Market price
$65.30
based on 60 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-01-23 · $17.85 $154.54 · 2026-10-22
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.co.uk n=4 $89.02 +91%
ebay.fr n=2 $66.25 +42%
ebay.it n=11 $59.47 +28%
ebay.de n=63 $52.72 +13%
ebay.com n=107 $46.52 —
Price per print
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=157 $65.30
How is this value calculated?
Direct market value · $65.30

Recency-weighted trimmed median of 60 NM sales (RAW; outliers trimmed against the median, newer sales weigh more, dynamic half-life).

Ladder estimate · English · ~$65.30 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe60 7 d $65.32489.8
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.65922 5 d $78.554.22
eigene PSA9-Verkäufe ÷ 3.93212 2 mo $21.750.77
eigene PSA10-Verkäufe ÷ 18.17692 39 d $52.300.23
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $65.30 · Σ g = 495.02

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$72.34 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.1075 (Sprach-Faktor aus 96 Karten)60 7 d $72.342.96
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $72.34 · Σ g = 2.96

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±36 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$165.59 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 2.5352 (Sprach-Faktor aus 20 Karten)60 7 d $165.591.84
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $165.59 · Σ g = 1.84

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$91.72 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.4041 (Sprach-Faktor aus 17 Karten)60 7 d $91.7215.26
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $91.72 · Σ g = 15.26

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±19 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

PSA Population

No PSA numbers for this print yet — in any language.

Recent sales · 198
2026-10-22 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Pokemon Black Star WoTC Promo - NM La page · eBay $95.01
2026-10-22 EN RAW NM Carta Promo Pokémon TCG Scyther Stella Nera #45 - Confezione · eBay $65.31
2026-10-22 EN RAW LP (256833) SCYTHER Pokemon WOTC Black Star Promo Card # 45 · eBay $52.34
2026-10-21 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Promo WoTC Promo- Pokemon · eBay $43.83
2026-10-21 EN RAW LP SCYTHER #45 BLACK STAR PROMO · eBay $44.95
2026-10-21 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon - Scyther 45 - Carta Promo Stella Nera · eBay $61.87
2026-10-21 EN RAW NM Scyther Pokemon Stella Nera Promo #45 Nm/M · eBay $65.31
2026-10-20 EN RAW LP Scyther 45/53 Wotc Promo Regular · eBay $49.81
2026-10-20 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Wotc Promo Regular · eBay $34.88
2026-10-18 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Vintage Pokemon Black Star WoTC Promo - NM · eBay $66.21
2026-10-15 EN RAW LP Pokemon Wotc Black Star Promo #45 Scyther Card · eBay $54.50
2026-10-15 EN RAW NM Pokémon TCG Scyther Black Star Promo Card #45 - Pack Fresh! · eBay $53.93
2026-10-14 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Pokemon Black Star WoTC Promo - NM · eBay $55.02
2026-10-13 EN RAW NM Pokemon - Scyther 45 - Black Star Promo Card · eBay $64.02
2026-10-12 EN CGC 10 SCYTHER Pokemon Card - WOTC Black Star Promo - #45 - CGC 10 · eBay $650.29
2026-10-12 EN RAW NM Pokemon Scyther Wotc Promo 2000 45/53 Promo Holo English NM · eBay $47.02
2026-10-11 EN RAW LP Scyther 45/53 Promo WoTC Promo LP Pokemon · eBay $54.58
2026-10-11 EN RAW NM Scyther 45/53 Promo WoTC Promo - Pokemon · eBay $55.89
2026-10-11 EN RAW NM Pokemon Karten: Wizards Black Star Promo: Scyther 45 · eBay $115.06
2026-10-11 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokémon TCG Scyther WOTC Black Star Promo Card #45 · eBay $97.49
More from Wizards Black Star Promos
More Scyther cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Auction or Buy It Now — which gets more for Scyther Wizards Black Star Promos 45/53?

Across 38 auctions the median was $55.82, across 107 fixed-price sales $49.18. Auctions therefore fetched about 13 % more — worth it mainly for sought-after cards with several bidders.

What will I get for Scyther Wizards Black Star Promos 45/53 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between $41.63 and $58.86, with a median of $49.53. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Scyther Wizards Black Star Promos 45/53 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around $38.25. Offers well below $22.95 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does Last Sold determine the market value?

Last Sold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.