Search cards /
Market price
$2.93
based on 10 sales
Price history · RAW
2026-05-04 · $1.43 $5.95 · 2026-10-05
Cross-market · RAW median per marketplace
Spread vs. cheapest market — before shipping/duty/fees
ebay.de n=4 $3.86 +94%
ebay.com n=11 $1.99 —
Price per print
🇫🇷 Normal · FR n=2 $3.65
🇬🇧 Normal · EN n=11 $2.93
How is this value calculated?
Ladder estimate · English · ~$2.93 gruen
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
eigene rohe NM-Verkäufe9 2 mo $3.0673.47
eigene LP-Verkäufe ÷ 0.89143 4 mo $1.867.21
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.93 · Σ g = 80.68

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±16 %

Ladder estimate · Deutsch · ~$2.65 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 0.8659 (Sprach-Faktor aus 9 Karten)9 2 mo $2.651.02
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $2.65 · Σ g = 1.02

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±34 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Français · ~$3.65 rot
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.1893 (Sprach-Faktor aus 36 Karten)9 2 mo $3.653.76
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $3.65 · Σ g = 3.76

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±9 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

Ladder estimate · Italiano · ~$3.33 gelb
Evidence pathSalesAgeValue vᵢWeight gᵢ
en roh NM × 1.0871 (Sprach-Faktor aus 97 Karten)9 2 mo $3.337.66
value = exp( Σ gᵢ·ln vᵢ ⁄ Σ gᵢ ) = $3.33 · Σ g = 7.66

Measured error for this era×language (backtest): ±17 %

Gate not green — shown only here, never as the price.

PSA Population EN Σ 19
PSA 10
3 16%
PSA 9
6 32%
PSA 8
7 37%
PSA ≤7
3 16%
PSA · as of 2026-10-08
Recent sales · 17
2026-10-05 EN RAW NM Empoleon Holofoil [81/131 NM Pokemon] · eBay $2.49
2026-10-04 FR RAW UNKNOWN Carte Pokémon Pingoléon 81/131 Holo Lumière Interdite França · eBay $3.13
2026-10-02 EN RAW NM Empoleon SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 2018 NM · eBay $3.35
2026-07-15 EN RAW NM Empoleon 81/131 Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light NM · eBay $1.95
2026-07-12 EN RAW NM Pokemon Card Empoleon Forbidden Light Holo 81/131 Near Mint · eBay $5.39
2026-07-08 EN RAW NM POKEMON EMPOLEON FORBIDDEN LIGHT 81/131 HOLO HOLO R NM/M · eBay $2.45
2026-07-04 EN RAW NM Empoleon Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 NM Pokemon · eBay $2.77
2026-07-03 EN RAW UNKNOWN Pokemon TCG - Empoleon 81/131 - Forbidden Light - Rare Holo · eBay $1.99
2026-07-03 FR RAW NM Pingoléon Holo - SL06:Lumière Interdite - 81/131 - Carte Pok · eBay $4.36
2026-06-22 EN RAW NM Empoleon 81/131 Sm-Forbidden Light Holo · eBay $10.25
2026-06-22 EN RAW NM Empoleon Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 NM · eBay $1.64
2026-06-15 EN RAW LP Empoleon English Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 LP · eBay $1.43
2026-06-06 EN RAW LP Pokemon Empoleon Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 LP $1.69
2026-05-12 EN RAW NM Empoleon Holo SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 NM nagimiso $2.18
2026-05-12 EN RAW NM Empoleon Holo Holo Rare SM - Forbidden Light 81/131 NM $1.70
2026-05-04 EN RAW LP Pokemon Empoleon Forbidden Light SM06 #81/131 Holo Rare Holo $2.06
2026-05-03 EN PSA 9 Pokemon Empoleon Forbidden Light Holo Rare #81 PSA 9 Mint $10.04
More from Forbidden Light
More Empoleon cards
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What will I get for Empoleon Forbidden Light 81/131 if I want to sell quickly?

Half of all sales fell between $1.95 and $3.13, with a median of $2.45. Selling fast lands you nearer the lower end; with patience, good photos and a complete title the upper end is achievable.

Below which price is an offer for Empoleon Forbidden Light 81/131 unrealistic?

The cheapest genuine sales were around $1.69. Offers well below $1.01 are typically fakes, mislabelled cards or a different variant — ask for photos of all four borders and a close-up of the surface.

How does lastsold determine the market value?

lastsold uses only real sales — eBay plus auction houses like Goldin & Fanatics — recent sales count more (recency weighting), outliers and fakes are removed. It's not an estimate but actual sold prices, separated by condition, language and grading.